Image: Push Square

Update []: Well, this ended up being the closest Game of the Month vote we've ever had.

Two PS5 titles clashed at the very top for days on end; it was an epic battle between Marvel's Wolverine and Onimusha: Way of the Sword. They traded positions numerous times over the course of several days.

But in the end, it was Capcom's Onimusha revival that claimed victory. The immaculate action game is easily the higher rated of the two releases, but I was convinced that Wolverine's overall popularity — especially amongst PlayStation fans — would carry it over the line.

Subscribe to Push Square on YouTube172k

This victory also means that Capcom has won three Game of the Month awards so far in 2026. That's crazy.

In this poll, just under 1,400 votes were cast in total, across 13 different PS5 games.

Here are the top five PS5 titles of September 2026, according to readers of Push Square:

  1. Onimusha: Way of the Sword - 331 votes (24%)
  2. Marvel's Wolverine - 326 votes (23%)
  3. Control Resonant - 225 votes (16%)
  4. The Blood of Dawnwalker - 138 votes (10%)
  5. Trails in the Sky 2nd Chapter - 133 votes (10%)

Again, this was a ridiculously close race. September's release schedule was absolutely stacked, though, and so it's great to see all of these games get a solid number of votes.

And there's no doubt that Onimusha is a worthy winner. Capcom's been on fire for over a decade now, and when it comes to action games — how good they can feel to actually play — the Japanese company is nigh untouchable.

Way of the Sword is one of the most impressive examples of the genre that you'll find on PS5. Its combat system, which is built around extensive parry and counterattack mechanics, is outstanding — and fights always look incredible thanks to the game's frankly insane animation work.

It was deemed "a masterclass in samurai action" in our Onimusha: Way of the Sword PS5 review. It got an 'excellent' 9/10 score.

It's another victory for invincible swordsman Miyamoto Musashi, then — but don't tell him it was all down to the gauntlet!


Original Story: The time has come to vote for Push Square's official Game of the Month for September 2026 — and this particular poll promises to be a doozy.

That's because last month's PS5 release schedule was stacked. We struggled to review everything and you've probably struggled to play everything, but as always, there can only be one winner.

I think the conversation obviously has to start with Marvel's Wolverine, a highly anticipated PS5 exclusive that was met with mixed opinions from both critics and players.

It goes without saying that PlayStation Studios' games are popular here on Push Square, and so they usually have a strong backing in these Game of the Month polls, but it'll be interesting to see whether Wolverine's somewhat rough reception damages its chances.

After all, the competition is extremely strong. Onimusha: Way of the Sword continued Capcom's insane winning streak, and the mind-bending Control Resonant rounded out a ridiculous month for fans of action titles.

Meanwhile, vampiric RPG The Blood of Dawnwalker showed that developer Rebel Wolves should have a very bright future ahead of it, and Silent Hill: Townfall quickly became another reason to praise Konami's recent resurgence.

Honestly, there was something for everyone in September. Engrossing JRPG sequel — and remake — Trails in the Sky 2nd Chapter currently sits as one of the highest rated releases of 2026, and Dune: Awakening is one heck of a survival experience.

But again, only one of these titles can be crowned Game of the Month. Before we get to the all-important vote, though, here's a quick recap of our 2026 winners so far...

Now then, what was your PS5 Game of the Month for September 2026? Cast your decisive vote in our poll, and then explain yourself in the comments section below.

Voting closes on Thursday the 15th October 2026 at 00:00 BST.

What was your PS5 Game of the Month for September 2026? (1,393 votes)

  1. Control Resonant16%
  2. Dune: Awakening1%
  3. Hot Wheels: Infinite Rush  0.4%
  4. Marvel's Wolverine23%
  5. Minecraft Dungeons 2  0.7%
  6. Onimusha: Way of the Sword24%
  7. Silent Hill: Townfall5%
  8. The Blood of Dawnwalker10%
  9. The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt Remastered8%
  10. Trails in the Sky 2nd Chapter10%
  11. Other2%