Ninja Gaiden III

Ninja Gaiden III

2012

System
PlayStation 3
Publisher
Tecmo Koei
Developer
Team Ninja

N/A

Game Rating

User Ratings: 0

Our Review: 4/10

Overview

Also Known As
Ninja Gaiden 3
Number of Players
Single Player
Genre
Action
Release Date

PlayStation 3

  • 20th Mar 2012 (USA)
  • 23rd Mar 2012 (UK/EU)
Series
Ninja Gaiden
Controller Support
PlayStation Move, Navigation, DualShock 3

Screenshots (8)

Ninja Gaiden III Screenshot
Ninja Gaiden III Screenshot
Ninja Gaiden III Screenshot
Ninja Gaiden III Screenshot
Ninja Gaiden III Screenshot
Ninja Gaiden III Screenshot
Ninja Gaiden III Screenshot
Ninja Gaiden III Screenshot

Reviews

  • 10

    PS3

    Review Ninja Gaiden III

    A bloody mess

    To accept a life that walks in the path of a ninja is to accept death itself. Bloodshed flows like a river through the fingers tightly grasped to the hilt of his blade. Burdened with carrying the weight of the thousands of lives he’s taken, always knowing that payment for his sins will come in due time. In Ninja Gaiden III, series...

About The Game

Team NINJA’s most iconic character is set to be unmasked to the world…

One of the most well-known ninja, Ryu Hayabusa’s name conjures feelings in people the world over. And yet, there is so much that we don’t know about the man behind the mask.

Ninja Gaiden 3 aims to take players on a journey with their hero Hayabusa once more, but this time they’ll see more from their protagonist than they ever imagined. For the first time, we’ll get a look at the world through Hayabusa’s eyes, and find out what drives him to fight, and kill.

At the center of the conflict this time around is a masked man whose motivations and goals are unclear. Through mysterious powers, he changes Hayabusa – and the lines between hero and villain, good and evil, are blurred forever.

Featuring a new story, new gameplay and new modes, Ninja Gaiden 3 marks a new direction in this fan-favorite franchise. Team NINJA will change the way fans think about ninja and Hayabusa in this game, and promise that they’ll know what it feels like to “cut someone down” through their experiences in the game.

The game will also feature online multiplayer, both co-op and competitive, that will add a completely new experience to Ninja Gaiden. The shadowy world of ninja has never been presented this way, and Ninja Gaiden will never be the same!

Pick up the Dragon Sword once more, sharpen its blade and hone your skills. An adventure unlike any other awaits you…

FEATURES
 Cutting Down your Enemy: Through new gameplay mechanics and presentation, players will feel what it’s like to cut through an enemy’s flesh and bone, along with the consequence that comes with it.
 A Hero Unmasked: With a new story and new characters, players will learn more about Hayabusa’s past and present life than ever before. Once seen only as a mindless killing machine, players will unravel layers of their hero as they see his motivations and learn about the man behind the mask.
 High-Octane Ninja Action: Built upon the same intense action that the series is renowned for, Ninja Gaiden 3 will challenge players while still remaining accessible for players new to the franchise.
 Online Action: A rich and challenging set of online modes are being implemented, giving players the option to play cooperatively or competitively. New challenges, characters and missions await those who choose to join the Shadows of the World online!