Final Fantasy VII

Final Fantasy VII

2015

System
PlayStation 4
Publisher
Square Enix
Developer
Square Enix

9.2

Game Rating

User Ratings: 13

Our Review: N/A

Overview

Also Known As
Final Fantasy VII Remaster
Number of Players
Single Player
Genre
RPG
Release Date

PlayStation Network

  • 5th Dec 2015 (USA), $15.99
  • 5th Dec 2015 (UK/EU), £8.99
Series
Final Fantasy

Screenshots (8)

Final Fantasy VII Screenshot
Final Fantasy VII Screenshot
Final Fantasy VII Screenshot
Final Fantasy VII Screenshot
Final Fantasy VII Screenshot
Final Fantasy VII Screenshot
Final Fantasy VII Screenshot
Final Fantasy VII Screenshot

Reviews

  • 53

    PS4

    Review Final Fantasy VII

    All 7 fever

    The game that made Final Fantasy a household name, Final Fantasy VII is now available on the PlayStation 4. Originally released in 1997, this is a straight port of the enhanced PC version, which boasts slightly better visuals and some tweaked dialogue. What's more, the title's return to PlayStation allows for full Trophy support, and...

About The Game

Mako—the discovery of this natural resource drawn directly from the planet's life force marked the dawn of a new era, and now the energy sustains the lives of people across the world. However, the Shinra Company has monopolized mako production, and in doing so established a powerful hegemony--its influence reaching the far corners of the globe.

Cloud, a former member of Shinra's military organization, SOLDIER, joins the anti-Shinra resistance group AVALANCHE, despite caring little for their motives. During one of the group's attempts to stop the company, they learn of the return of Sephiroth, Cloud's nemesis, and that with his reemergence, the planet is in greater danger than anyone had expected.

With the fate of the world riding on their success, Cloud and his allies set out to quell this deadly threat.