E3 2017 has come and gone, and the event has augmented us with the lay of the land when it comes to the latter half of the year. While there will surely still be some surprises to come, we now have a general picture of the release schedule for the remaining six months of 2017, and we thought it may be fun to pull together the ever-eclectic tastes of the Push Square team, and share our most anticipated titles. Of course we also want to hear your picks in the comments section below.
Sammy Barker, Editor
Assassin’s Creed Origins: Perhaps my favourite thing about Ubisoft’s stealth series is that it offers an excuse to explore locations the medium’s rarely been to before, and Ancient Egypt has long been a dream of mine. Between the beautiful backdrop and the evolution of the franchise as a whole, I can’t wait for Assassin’s Creed Origins to whisk me away to the mummified climes of Northern Africa.
Everybody’s Golf: I adore Clap-Hanz’s arcade sports games, and I’ve been a little bit in love with the open course premise of Everybody’s Golf ever since it was announced what feels like eons ago. A recent beta test confirmed what I’d hoped: while the PS4 title is looking rough around the edges, the core (ahem) fore play is spot on, and the online tilt brings a liveliness to the franchise that feels very fresh.
Life Is Strange: Before the Storm: I have so many concerns about Life Is Strange: Before the Storm: Ashly Burch is not voicing protagonist Chloe, a different developer is at the helm, and is a prequel even necessary in the first place? Despite all of that, the reveal trailer for this three episode mini-series brought back fond memories of the first season – a game which undoubtedly had its problems, but I adored all the same.
Robert Ramsey, Associate Editor
Destiny 2: I wouldn't say I'm super hyped to play Destiny 2, but I just know that it's going to become a staple of my gaming life once it hits. The original Destiny was an evergreen game for me – something that I could come back to in between various new releases and never really tire of. If the sequel successfully builds on its predecessor, then I'll probably be playing it until the PS5 launches.
Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom: Japan's had an incredible 2017: it's been years since I've seen the beast from the East pump out so many great games in such a short space of time, and Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom could be the icing on the cake. It looks stunning, it's adopting an action-based battle system, and I just can't see it being anything other than a wonderful adventure.
Yakuza Kiwami: I've played more than enough Yakuza games to know exactly what to expect from the series, but even though it did little to freshen things up, I thoroughly enjoyed Yakuza 0. In fact, I'd say that it currently stands as one of my favourite games of 2017. I'm a little worried Yakuza Kiwami will burn me out, but I just can't say no to more Kaz.
Alex Stinton, Reviewer
Middle-earth: Shadow of War: Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor’s procedurally generated Nemesis system led to some great moments as you battled your very own gallery of orcs. Shadow of War looks to take this to an entirely different level with a bigger open world, orc fortresses, and more complex Nemesis mechanics. While I can take or leave the Middle-earth setting, it’s those unique Nemesis moments – such as hunting down that one orc that just refuses to die – that has me ready for this sequel.
Need for Speed Payback: I really like the Fast & Furious movies, so the cinematic chases promised by Need for Speed Payback immediately piqued my interest. Now, in my opinion the last great Need for Speed game was Hot Pursuit so I’m tempering my interest accordingly – especially since the absolutely naff Need for Speed: The Run was the last game in the series to try and take the story to this level.
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus: Drug trips, wheelchair combat, and robot Nazis. The trailer for Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus showed that Machine Games certainly knows that it was ‘the crazy’ that made its first Wolfenstein game so enjoyable. With linear, narrative-focused first-person-shooters few and far between, I’m excited to blast my way through the next bloody chapter in the story. In fact, I may have to play through Wolfenstein: The New Order again in preparation.
Graham Banas, Reviewer
Pyre: Supergiant is my absolute favourite developer. Between its art, music, and constant evolution in gameplay, the studio’s captured my heart multiple times. Having already played Pyre, I know this will be no different. Even though the wait isn't long now, it's still going to be tough.
Undertale: Having already played this and adored it, I'm slightly less excited than if I were going in blind on this game. But the fact remains that this Toby Fox title is a damned masterpiece. One of the best games I've ever played, I can't help but be excited to get the chance to spend another chunk of time with this.
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus: MachineGames’ first stab at the Wolfenstein license resulted in a game that respected what came before with the series' patented gameplay, while also delivering a surprisingly stirring and thoughtful narrative. Sure, you go to a Nazi Moon Base in that game, but it was also very human. The end result was a great game and I cannot wait for the follow-up.
Jade Sayers, Reviewer
Crash Bandicoot N. Sane Trilogy: Crash was always my favourite game series growing up so I’m super excited to get stuck into it all again. Thankfully I don’t have long to wait on this one – I just hope I’m still as good as I remember when it comes down to it!
Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony: Danganronpa is life, and I’ve been wallowing in a pit of despair since finishing Danganronpa 2 all that time ago. The anime has managed to keep some of my sadness at bay, but for now I’m fully ready to jump back into that whole world and see how the story continues.
South Park: The Fractured But Whole: I’m a fairly recent convert to South Park, which is pretty frustrating given how hilarious it is. I’ve not played Stick of Truth yet, so I’ll be getting a double whammy when The Fractured But Whole comes out later this year.
Jenny Jones, Reviewer
Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony: Danganronpa games are filled with dark humour and quirky characters, so I’m really looking forward to meeting the new set of ‘Ultimate’ students, investigating murders, and of course getting stuck into the class trials. Some of the mini-games are looking pretty crazym but I’m sure they won’t match up to the craziness that is Monokuma.
Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom: Every time I see a new trailer I can feel myself getting more and more excited. The game is looking gorgeous, and I’m looking forward to trying the new faster paced battle system. Level-5 games tend to include lots of side quests so I of course plan to spend lots of time completing each and every one of them. I can’t wait to explore the kingdom of Ding Dong Dell all over again!
Rainbow Skies: I really enjoyed Rainbow Moon. Lots of people criticised it as it took so long to level up in the early stages of the game, but that just meant that you actually had to consider your strategy in battle and not just brute force your way through the game. The sequel looks like a much improved version of Rainbow Moon with new character upgrades, treasure hunting, and monster breeding systems.
Joey Thurmond, Reviewer
Middle-earth: Shadow of War: Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor was my 2014 game of the year, and its upcoming sequel looks to appropriately expand on the traits that elevated it above a simple Assassin's Creed and Batman: Arkham clone. The original, brilliant Nemesis system returns with Followers and more variants of Orcs to recruit. Raiding fortresses looks like a thrill, too, especially when you can fly around on a Wyvern around. With a greater range of environments to explore as well, I can’t wait to return to Mordor.
Pyre: Transistor may have been a small departure from Bastion, but Pyre is something else entirely. I've come to expect beautiful visuals and music from Supergiant Games, but the most novel aspect of its latest title is the gameplay, which consists of these sports matches called Rites with combat and strategic movement, played with characters of varying stats and strengths. Half of the game also looks like a story-driven, point-and-click visual novel with branching paths. You honestly can't pin its genre, and that's what I love about Pyre.
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus: Wolfenstein: The New Order is one of the greatest shooters in recent years. It's off-the-wall yet brilliantly written story is an absolute treat, and its mix of modern and old-school FPS sensibilities was perfectly balanced. All I see is more of that with Wolfenstein II – I mean, the game starts out with you shooting through Nazis in a wheelchair. You can't top that! With additional refinements to the gunplay, a United States setting, and new tools and weapons, MachineGames might just have a Game of the Year on its hands.
Ken Talbot, Reviewer
Assassin's Creed Origins: I think Ubisoft's decision to drop the annual release model and take some extra time to retool its flagship franchise was a wise one. I've always had a soft spot for this series and I hope to see it return to form.
Destiny 2: I have played hundreds of hours of Destiny, despite the fact that it's still swimming in a sea of flaws and imbalances. If Bungie can do anything to address the long term concerns of veterans and add enough to appeal to newcomers and casuals, this could be something very special.
Star Wars Battlefront II: I really didn't enjoy Dice's first attempt at bringing Battlefront into the online FPS milieu, but the single player content and more generous post-release business model makes this look very interesting. Phased online matches sounds like a great idea, too.
Liam Croft, Reviewer
Destiny 2: 773 hours of playtime says it all. I fell in love with the original Destiny, and this sequel is giving me more everything I adore and more. More story, an improved Crucible, and a new raid? Bungie are speaking my language here. I haven't actually played Destiny in a number of months now so with this extended break coming to an end soon, I'm more than ready to jump back in for some brand new loot.
Star Wars Battlefront II: Star Wars Battlefront II is shaping up to be everything the original should have been. An actual single player campaign, a deeper multiplayer experience with far more progression, and content from every trilogy. I'm really interested in seeing a Star Wars story told from the Imperial side, and it looks like EA has scored a hole in one with Janina Gavankar playing the role of protagonist Iden Versio. And finally, I've got two words for you: Darth Maul.
Yakuza Kiwami: Yakuza 0 was my first taste of this wacky Japanese series back in January, and that was an experience I won't forget for a very long time. Now with Yakuza Kiwami, I get a remake of the franchise's origin as well as finding out what happens to Kazuma Kiryu next. Give me more barmy side-quests, more bad dudes to beat up, and a story that is just as interesting as 0's, and I'll have two Yakuza titles battling for spots in my favourite games of 2017.
Sam Brooke, Reviewer
Sonic Mania: It's not often that a game gets better when it regresses back to 2D platforming, but if there's any franchise that needs to ditch 3D, then it's Sonic. The fact that Sonic Mania's made by a team of Sonic fans rather than SEGA itself means that it should include everything that made Sonic great – plus there'll be the bonus that there isn't a Were-hog in this game.
South Park: The Fractured But Whole: Predecessor South Park: The Stick of Truth had the comedy and the characters, but its turn-based battling got a little stale. Now that the South Park: Fractured But Whole has introduced a grid-based system and complicated the fighting a little, this game should be a lot more well-rounded.
Star Wars Battlefront II: I'm only putting this in because I'm hoping that it’s actually just a port of the real Star Wars Battlefront II. Haha, while that’s unlikely, the return to the worlds of the Prequel Trilogy is welcome, and I eagerly await the arrival of a Boss Nass DLC.
Stephen Tailby, Reviewer
Assassin's Creed Origins: Ubisoft may have run Assassin's Creed into the ground, but it seems that the extra development time on Origins has paid off. It's looking genuinely great, from the gorgeous ancient Egyptian setting to the overhauled combat. When Assassin's Creed is good, it's fantastic, and this is making all the right noises at the moment. I'd love this to come out and exceed everyone's expectations. Fingers crossed.
Sonic Mania: As a big fan of the classic 2D titles, I was ecstatic when Sonic Mania was announced. What's not to love about a celebration of the blue blur's best games, especially one that looks, sounds, and feels as spot on as this? The classic stages are being sprinkled with new features, while we'll also get to spin dash through some all new zones to boot. The best part is that it’s just weeks away.
Undertale: This came as a big surprise when it was announced for PS4 (and Vita!) just before Sony's E3 2017 press conference. Initially releasing on PC around two years back, this retro-style RPG is universally adored for its novel gameplay, great story, and cast of interesting characters. I'm really excited to play it for myself and see what all the fuss is about.
What are your three most anticipated PlayStation games for the second half of 2017? Follow our lead in the comments section below.
Comments 87
I'm actually really hyped for Final Fantasy 12 next month. Since I only played it briefly when I was younger.
And Ni No Kuni, Wolfenstein 2 and The Evil Within 2.
And I'm gonna buy the new CoD, cause I enjoy playing them with my pals.
Just a lot of fun stuff coming up:)
Oh, and all the Nintendo related games too!
Honestly, mostly just Undertale and Battlefront II for me. Perhaps Marvel vs Capcom Infinite, but I'm still on the fence.
Just 3 games, Sonic Mania, Destiny 2 & Assassins Creed Origins. They all seem like good proper fun to play, my wallet is also thankful.
Middle Earth: Shadow of War and Uncharted: The Lost Legacy are the two I am planning on picking up day one on PS4 at least. I'll be getting Super Mario Odyssey on Switch.
Utawarerumono mask of truth, Ys lacrimosa and Tokyo Xandu.
My top 3 in no specific order...
Wolfenstein 2: The New Colossus
Star Wars: Battlefront 2
Destiny 2
A big shout-out to Uncharted: The Lost Legacy, Assassin's Creed: Origins, The Evil Within 2 and Forza 7. Depending on when you ask, any of these could replace any of the top 3 but at this moment, those are my top 3 (I think LOL)
CoD:WW2 and Need for Speed: Payback are 'maybes' - depending on more info and/or reviews
Battlefront 2, Need for Speed payback, UC lost legacy.
Notable games could be Madden 18 if great reviews. Knack 2 if also rave reviews. Wolfenstein 2 if money allows.
Honestly all the exclusives for PS I'm excited for , I know I know sorry for the cop out. When it comes to 3rd party tho
WWE 2K18
Marvel vs Capcom Infinite
Star Wars Battlefront 2
Assassin's Creed Origins
Call of Duty WW2
@BAMozzy after looking at E3 coverage, COD WW2 loooks like its lore of the same. I thought Modern infinite warfare campaign was good but aweful MP. I normally only play COD for campaign then trade it in. COD WW2 story has to be great for me to get this one.
Gran Turismo Sport
Gran Turismo Sport
EDF 5.1
1. Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
2. Horizon: Zero Dawn: The Frozen Wilds( if it comes out this year)
3. Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice
4. Yakuza: Kiwami
5. (MAYBE) Middle Earth: Shadow of War
Destiny 2.
After a long break I recently started playing Destiny again. (also because Wipeout has wiped me out)
Hellblade.
It's looking bloody fantastic. So much so I've been binge watching the developer diaries.
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus:
I might just get this one simply based on the trailer I watched not long ago and the comments up her tooday
Not that many games I look forward to actually.
1. Vampyr is really intriguing and could be a sleeper hit if they'll be able to live up to all the promise
2. Dishonored: Death to the Outsider should be very good, considering the DLCs to the first game were some of the best I've played and generally more interesting than the main games
3. Ni No Kuni II looks gorgeous and could be a nice change of pace game for me, as I'm usually drawn to darker games and themes
4. Pillars of Eternity: Complete Edition is on my radar too, even though I've played most of it on the PC. If the combat system holds up I'll be tempted to pick it up.
Just Danganronpa V3.
NnK II and Yakuza Kiwami look good, too, but I probably won't be playing them this year. Too many good 3DS/Switch games coming out in the next half year.
No particular order:
Uncharted The Lost Legacy
South Park The Fractured But Whole
HellBlade: Senua's Sacrifice
Horizon The Frozen Wilds
Ni no Kuni 2
In no particular order and the only ones I can recall at the mo - Vampyr, The Inpatient, Evil Within 2, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy, Call Of Cthulhu, Wolfenstein 2, South Park, Hellblade
Wolfenstein 2, Uncharted and Pillars of Eternity near the top of my list. But also interested in Pyre, Undertale & Rainbow Skies.
There are so many I want to pick up. It's hard to say which I'm more excited for without actually playing any of them. I'm just excited for fall in general; this heat is killing me...
Wolfenstein is top of my list. The previous one and extended dlc story were great, so looking forward to more.
Everybody's Golf.. | Love a golf game and this will complement The Golf Club 2 for me,
And lastly PES 2018... Just to see the next step in this improvement of the game...
Shadow of War and... Horizon! Not the DLC, the actual game. Haven't been able to get it yet.
Ni no Kuni 2, wolfenstein 2, and destiny 2 will be heading up my fall and winter.
I am seriously hyped for Sonic Mania! I just really wish the game had a physical release, I'd get that in a minute, but as it stands, the digital release will have to do. I'm also looking forward to Project Cars 2.
Off the top of my head,
Gran Turismo Sport
Bravo Team
Horizon Zero Dawn DLC
Forza 7
Battlefront 2
Super Mario Odessey
Everybodys Golf
Crackdown 3
Loads of other PSVR games
@Ewflex It looks like the MP of Advanced Warfare (the weapon handling etc not the movement obviously) merged with the aesthetics of World at War. Not sure I like the Divisions that replace the Create a Class Pick 10 system - forcing you to have a secondary and explosives. The Perk system is also somewhat 'limited' to various classes although there is some 'cross-over'. You know that as soon as the 'community' get this, they will be setting up in Camping spots with Betties to protect their backs, spamming grenades etc. It certainly won't play like we see this CoD youtubers play...
The campaign didn't seem too original either and Dunkirk has been done a lot in Games. It could still be fun to play through it though. Depending on how they do Zombies, I think I may buy the game predominantly for that. It seems they are looking back to their 'Dead Space' days to create something truly horrifying (in a good way).
I think Star Wars: Battlefront 2 could well be my FPS Multi-player game for the upcoming year. I know its still more 'casual friendly' than Battlefield but it also looks like a lot of fun with more chance of getting a vehicle or 'hero', more chance that gamers will play the objectives instead of camping the power-up spawn points. Also know I won't have to buy a Season Pass too. I know it will have loot drops of some description but I have never purchased one in any game with 'real' money and couldn't care less if it takes month's or years to get a certain cosmetic item - I am prepared to wait or go without...
As far as Story goes, I expect Wolfenstein 2 to deliver - the first was great and the standalone DLC was good too. Its likely to be the best Single Player campaign of all the FPS games coming up but if its like the last one, not offer much else - like Co-op or MP so longevity may well suffer. Campaigns/Single Player to me is more important than MP and more likely to buy a game purely for this than an MP only game - although I did buy Titanfall and Battlefront...
Destiny 2 , CoD WWII, Star Wars Battlefront 2, Ni No Kuni and South Park the Fractured but Whole, Pillars of Destiny or Eternity whatever it is and Vampyr. Also Kingdom Come: Deliverance if that's still out 2017.
There are lots and lots but the three games I'm most excited for are FFXII, Ni No Kuni II and Elite Dangerous.
Whatever your preferences and tastes, I think there's a lot of games this year to appeal to everybody.
For me its (in no particular order)
Vampyr
Wolfenstein 2
Shadow of War
Forza 7
Crackdown 3
Final Fantasy XII!
Then later this year Ni No Kuni II, .Hack GU (since I never got to play them) Pillars of Eternity, and South Park for me.
Uncharted the lost legacy, crash n.sane trilogy, undertale and sonic mania for me.
I want ni no kuni 2 but I don't think I have the time for another big rpg, persona 5 and horizon still in my backlog.
In no particular order: Project Cars 2, Destiny 2, Elite Dangerous.
The rest of the year is pretty unexciting for me
Mario Odyssey
Xenoblade Chronicles 2
Ni No Kuni 2
Title said "Games". God of War would have been second but the the title also said 2017.
Well well well lets see!!!!!!!
Sonic Mania
Pillars of Eternity
Evil Within 2
Wolfenstein 2
Destiny 2
Ni No Kuni 2
Everybodies Golf
These monsters will keep me busy until 2018.
Thanks for your time.
Ni no kuni 2, South Park, Sonic Mania, yakuza kiwami, danganronpa v3, Ys 8, uncharted lost legacy for me. Ill be interested in how Assassins Creed turns out to see if it can reignite my interest in the series
Based on Graham's excitement, I will be sure to check out undertale on my vita too 😊
There's quite a few impressive looking titles coming like Wolfenstein, Evil Within 2, AC and Star Wars.
1. CoD WWII — I am so hyped for that game right now, November can't get here soon enough.
2. Shadows of War — Loved the first game can't wait for this one
3. Mario Odyssey — After seeing it at E3, This is the first Mario game I have been excited for in years!!
I forgot to do mine because I was spectacularly hungover.
They would have been Danganronpa 3, Ni No Kuni II and Wolfenstein II.
Looks like I'm the only one excited for Hellblade
Am I the only one who was upset that Ni No Kuni 2 did away with the monster capturing/battling part?
1. Ys VIII
2. Hellblade
3. Knack 2 (yeah, I said it)
4. Hob
5. Ni No Kuni 2
1. Ni No Kuni 2
2. GT Sport
3. Knack 2
4. Cities Skylines
Gosh, so many. Off the top of my head:
Uncharted Lost Legacy, South park, Hellblade, Sonic Mania, Ni No Kuni 2, Danganronpa, Vampyre, Life is Strange, Star Wars Battlefront 2, Pyre, Yakuza Kiwami.
And that's not even going into the games I wanna get for my Switch. I've got some hard decisions to make this year, it seems.
Ni No Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom
Patapon Remastered (Surprised that no one mentioned this, Day 1 for me)
South Park: The Fractured But Whole
And of course games like Uncharted: The Lost Legacy , Everybody's Golf and Knack 2 are the other 3 that I'm looking forward to. Love this year already.
@WasabiPeanut didn't make any sense did it, a shame really.
Having picked up Battlefront recently I'm now really looking forward to the sequel. Apart from that, Destiny 2 for the exact same reason as Ramsay stated, and Wolfenstein 2 because the original is one of the best shooters of all time. I'm sure there will be a few more, and hopefully something like Nier Automata which came from nowhere and ended up being possibly my favourite game this gen.
So many to choose from. Going to go with (in no order):
Hellblade
Wolfenstein II
UC: Lost Legacy
Vampyre
HZD: The frozen Robosaur
South Park: Fractured But Whole
Doom VFR
On my Switch, maybe also Skyrim and possibly Mario. Also want Samus Returns on 3DS.
I cannot possibly afford everything.. sigh.
evil within 2 oh yeah
@Ralizah 3ds is horrible .this is a PlayStation games we are talking about. sheeah
Nothing at all for me for the rest of this year, barring any late surprises. Everything I'm currently interested in starts from "early 2018".
It's so dry for the rest of this year that I'm actually thinking of picking up FIFA for the first time in about 5 years.
Ys VIII. I'm, let's just say, a tiny bit hyped, as one of the biggest fans of the series in the entire observable universe. Also, I'm interested in Battlefront II, and Mario Odyssey is also a big one later this year for me.
Uncharted Lost Legacy
Horizon DLC
Sonic Mania
Destiny 2 and Ni no Kuni 2.
There are loads of others I want and am really looking forward to but those two are my priority and I'll be spending a ton of time with them this year.
So many other notable games for me:
First Assassin's Creed game I like the look of since Black Flag! Need for Speed looks really fun.
CoD is going back to what people like.
Battlefront has a campaign and free DLC.
More Uncharted is always good
Ys VIII I love the combat, hopefully the story and characters are good.
First new 3D sandbox Mario game since Sunshine! and can't remember how long it's been since the last 2D Metroid game I played.
uncharted: the lost legacy
everybody's golf
horizon zero dawn: the frozen wilds
and two of those are essentially dlc. otherwise the rest of the year looks drier than a saharan drought to me. :-/
I had been thinking that the second half of this year feeling kind of barren compared to the first, but there are games I'm looking forward to. Agents of Mayhem, Everyone's Golf, South Park, Knack II, Wolfenstein, Undertale finally on PS4 and I'm sure there are others. Next year is looking huge though, possibly even better than this year
1. Super Mario Odyssey
2. Uncharted: the Lost Legacy
3. Splatoon 2
4. Xenoblade Chronicles 2
5. Assassin's Creed Origins
6. Horizon: Zero Dawn expansion
7. Sonic Mania
8. Yakuza Kiwami
9. Crash Bandicoot N Sane Trilogy
10. Shakedown Hawaii (I believe it's still scheduled for 2017)
Not too much that interests me in the spot lights. My list looks something like this.
-VISAGE! (hopefully)
-allison rd (hopefully)
-life is strange ITS.
-ghost theory. (hopegully)
-the hum: abductions (hopefully)
-days gone (hopefully)
-gang beasts (hopefully)
-absolver (hopefully)
So you can kind of see a pattern here. Im a very hopeful person, because without hope, theres nothing lol
@THRILLHOU @ShogunRok just don't start off as a hunter for D2, whack, join the Captain American Sentinel Titan Legion!
1. Everybody's Golf
2. Dynasty Warriors 9
3. Agents of Mayhem (I may be one of the few who has this listed ... But I can't help it)
4. Assassin's Creed
Busy 2nd half sit tight....
FF12
Crash Trilogy
Hellblade
Uncharted TLL
Yakuza Kiwami
New Everybody's Golf
Pillars of Eternity
Tokyo Xanadu Ex+
Ys VIII
Danganronpa V3 (Vita)
Undertale (Vita)
Battlefront II
CoD WWII
Wolfenstein II
Middle Earth
Vampyr
Assassins Creed
.hack remaster
There are a few more I have penciled in excluding the 3DS/Switch titles but gonna be a doozy before we kick into 2018.
I'm quite exited for Tokyo Xanadu and Ys VIII as two of the titles near the top of my priority list as Falcom will continue to maintain my support.
In the Sony front just Evil Within 2 and Battlefront 2, as well as the Uncharted expansion. Maybe Undertale and excluding Crash because that technically hits in the first half of the year
On Nintendo's side Splatoon 2, Super Mario Odyssey and Xenoblade 2
STAR FOX 2!!!!!!!!!!
Super Mario Odyssey
Splatoon 2
Wolfenstein II
Uncharted TLL
1. Agents of M.A.Y.H.E.M. - I can't believe how low-key it is. Saints Row and now MAYHEM have been outdoing Crackdown's thing for years now; its really weird people aren't more excited about this. THQ Nordic needs to hire some new PR people. Volition are open world action game masters, this has a vibrant, awesome looking art style now, and Hero Shooter team mechanics... its gonna be rad and I honestly am baffled so many people aren't paying attention to it. Especially when SR3 and IV are so beloved. Its weird.
2. Ni No Kuni 2: Revenant Kingdom - It looks amazing! Level 5 returning to this franchise and really nailing the Ghibli feeling (I'm totally fine just having their character designer and composer; that's clearly 99% of what we want anyway), while fixing the terrible combat from the first game and adding in the city building from Dark Cloud while also having squad-based combat on the World Map a la Final Fantasy Type-0 HD or Little King's Story. It really seems super exciting to see such a great game just come together; I'm really looking forward to it.
3. Wolfenstein 2: The New Colossus — just look at it. Glorious. And Machine Games is maybe the only developer who has a great core grasp of shooters and doesn't ignore that sh** when world-building. Arkane makes janky, unsatisfying shooters that they throw into cool settings. So did Irrational with Bioshock. They were disappointing shooters to play. But Wolfenstein? Nah; that was a great shooter WITH a cool world too. This new one is gonna be great too.
Those are my top 3. But I'm also definitely looking forward to Crash, I just won't waste a top 3 spot on it when it comes out tomorrow. That doesn't feel like a second-half-of-the-year game. Everybody's Golf will be a blast too, but obviously not Earth-shattering. I have barely played Yakuza 0 so far too, so I'm not exactly excited for Kiwami, though its going to be awesome and I'll pick it up anyway. I hope Ys VIII will be good, but being honest, its pretty janky. Falcom is working literally 15 years behind the rest of the industry, and the demo showed that it still feels like a PS2 title. In a post-NieR Automata world (as well as many other titles), Falcom's brand of ancient, clunky action just feels... unacceptable?
Hopefully Middle-Earth: Shadow of War, Sonic Forces and Evil Within 2 will be good & interesting, but I gotta see more of all of them first. I'm keeping an eye on some indie games like Fallen Legion, Children of Zodiarcs, White Day, Absolver and Red:Out too. But there's lots of questions about some games.
Ni no Kuni and South Park for me. There is zero doubt in my mind I will enjoy both more than anything I've played in quite a while.
I'm overwhelmed by all the great games coming out with hardly time to play them so I can't choose..um..what all the above said.
Exactly this---> "Need for Speed Payback: I really like the Fast & Furious movies, so the cinematic chases promised by Need for Speed Payback immediately piqued my interest"
Nothing feels like a must have day one game to me like HZD and P5 were in the first half of the year, but I'm most excited for Dishonored's and Uncharted's standalone DLC and Ni No Kuni II.
@BAMozzy Dunkirk is a reference to advanced war or COD WW2? Did you play Cod WW2 campaign from E3. 2017? I didn't remember most of the COD content since I mostly only play the campaign.
Wolfenstein 2 is going to be a great game just let me the first one. It may even better but it's not day one since I don't buy $60 single player only games. I know I buy cod for the campaign but I trade it in but I still at least try out the mp for a few hours.
Battlefront 1 was my favorite MP besides Titan fall2. I see BF1 my go to MP as well. I was one it those who weren't happy about BF1 had not enough content. I wish they had single player but I thoroughly enjoyed the game and paid for season pass. I rarely ever get season passes but I wanted every bit of goodness from Bafflefront 1 content. I am even happier BF2 has no seaskm passs and has the campaign.
For me:
Everybody's Golf
Crash Bandicoot N-Sane Trilogy
The Golf Club 2
Assassin's Creed Origins
Sonic Mania
Sonic Velocity
God Of War 4
@Rudy_Manchego vampyr? Is it coming out do soon?
I got 6 games I'm looking forward to. Sonic Mania, Crash Bandicoot Trilogy, Marvel vs Capcom Infinite, Super Mario Odyssey, Cuphead, and Yakuza Kiwami.
Oh, and Uncharted Lost Legacy.
Day One games
Elite: Dangerous June 27
Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Wolfenstein 2
After that just when i want something new to play
Crash Bandicoot
Diablo 3: Necromancer
Destiny 2
Everybody’s Golf
Knack 2
Need for Speed Payback
Star Wars: Battlefront 2
Lego Marvel Super Heroes 2
Add in a few PSVR titles also
To much to play from RPG to Indie to adventure games so much to got to play.
@Ridwaano I think so... https://www.pushsquare.com/news/2017/06/vampyr_sinks_its_fangs_into_ps4_this_november
Danganronpa 3(1/2 are sick puppy games. So much fun) and rainbow skies(love the first). Until they arrive on the ps vita, trails of cold steel 2 is keeping very happy.
1. Ni no kuni 2
2. Mario oddysey
3. Dangonronpa V3
4. Uncharted 4 the lost lagecy
5. Horizon zero dawn dlc
6. A lot of switch games i need to meet.
@sinalefa totally forgot splatoon..
@Bad-MuthaAdebisi ah now I was gonna go sassy female Warlock as I had a ton of fun with my previous sassy female Warlock. Still need a clan name. Aaron is on about calling it the Sand hating chosen ones for some reason. Mad get.
Assassins Creed origins, Destiny 2 and Skyrim VR are the one's that have grabbed my attention to for the remainder of this year.
For me the momentum of the first half of the year has slowed somewhat, so I'm not really anticipating much at this point. That's OK for me though as it'll give me time to finish P5 (getting there after 120 hours so far) and start Nioh which has been patiently sitting in my collection for a couple of months now. With games like Nier and Horizon out there too for me still to play there'll have to be something good coming to stop me playing them first.
Undertale is a great little game that people should give time to though, but I've played it on PC already so little point me getting it again.
Since it looks like we're going with three choices I have it in this order. #1South Park Fractured but Whole #2 Battlefront 2 #3 Agents of Mayhem with an honorable mentions to Shadows of War and Lego Marvel 2.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mnY6OKIzsdY
days gone looks great
1- Vampyr
2- SouthPark the fractured buthole
3- PES2018
Those are all the games I'm gonna buy for the rest of the year. I already went over my budget with videogames.
Forgot persona 5.. Yeah still not bought. I think zelda Will be first
Wolfenstein 2 The New Colossus, The Evil Within 2, COD WW2.
Also cautiously excited about Knack 2.
E3 was disappointing last year knowing everything they showed was likely a 2017 title. How sad that they are all 2018 titles. All I'm really excited for this year is Assassin's Creed, Evil Within 2 and Wolfenstein. That leaves a large gap from now until October. Guess I'll catch up on some Indies like Rime.
Crash Trilogy, Mario Odyssey, and SAMUS RETURNS!
I game on all systems, so have way more than 3 choices.
Starfox2
Super Mario Odyssey
Mario + Rabbids
Samus Returns
Hellblade
Sonic Mania
Cuphead
Crackdown 3
I'd be much more excited for AC: Origins if they expressed that the animus won't be involved at all. Just want a straight up assassin's creed game with no meta-machine ruining the story.
Tap here to load 87 comments
Leave A Comment
Hold on there, you need to login to post a comment...