Overview

Also Known As
The King of Fighters 14
Genre
Fighting
Release Date

PlayStation 4

  • 23rd Aug 2016 (USA)
  • 26th Aug 2016 (UK/EU)
Series
The King of Fighters
Feature Support
PS4 Pro Enhanced
Official Site
snkplaymore.co.jp

Screenshots (12)

The King of Fighters XIV Screenshot
The King of Fighters XIV Screenshot
The King of Fighters XIV Screenshot
The King of Fighters XIV Screenshot
The King of Fighters XIV Screenshot
The King of Fighters XIV Screenshot
The King of Fighters XIV Screenshot
The King of Fighters XIV Screenshot
The King of Fighters XIV Screenshot
The King of Fighters XIV Screenshot
The King of Fighters XIV Screenshot
The King of Fighters XIV Screenshot

Reviews

  • 36

    PS4

    Review The King of Fighters XIV

    Royal ruckus

    While Capcom is rightly credited as the company which kick-started interest in the one-on-one fighting genre, there's another firm which built up comparable reputation in the field and – some would passionately argue – actually managed to trump the creator of Street Fighter on more than one occasion. SNK would become a household...

About The Game

"THE KING OF FIGHTERS (KOF)" Series has enjoyed huge success across the globe since its birth in 1994.

The latest installment and true successor to the main (numbered) series, has finally been revealed!

Game visuals have evolved into 3D graphics, however "KOF XIV" keeps the classic 2D gameplay and "3-on-3 TEAM BATTLE" game system that has made the series such a big success over the years.

The first chapter of a brand new "KOF" Saga, which welcomes a plethora of returning characters as well as newcomers, now begins!